Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this (TWSG) website and for the wider TWSG email group (TWSG@groups.io) and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website, website owners and email group. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

1. TWSG website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all Jersey (TWSG) and Norwegian (Domainnameshop) national laws and requirements for user privacy. This policy will be accessible on the TWSG website here. For Domainnameshop see the Service Agreement https://domainname.shop/terms#privacy
Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to enhance the user’s experience whilst visiting the TWSG’s website. Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / electronic device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer or electronic device.
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer / device hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the user with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto the hard drive of their computer or electronic device they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to the hard drive of your computer / electronic device in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of this website. This does not store, save or collect personal information. For further information, you can read Google’s privacy policy here: http://www.google.com/privacy.html .
Other cookies may be stored to your computer / electronic device hard drive by external vendors when the website or shared emails use referral programmes, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected through the website (for email group users see above).

2. TWSG email group

The TWSG email group is open to everyone interested in threatened ducks, geese, swans and screamers to share news and reports on these birds. Sign up for this group through the TWSG website. The group is managed through Groups.io and members should refer to this privacy statement and to the Groups.io privacy policy
On joining the email group, you will be offered a link to also sign up with IUCN SSC.
Unsubscribe to TWSG email group
If you want to unsubscribe from your Groups.io account: display your Account page, scroll to the bottom of the page. Click the Delete My Account button at the far right, enter I understand to verify that you want to delete your account, then click Delete My Account.

3. IUCN SSC

Anyone working with or interested in threatened waterfowl is invited to join IUCN SSC through their website at https://portals.iucn.org/commissions/. Signing with IUCN is optional and that this site is not managed by TWSG and please note that IUCN will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Signing up to be an IUCN account holder is consenting to TWSG to contact you to establish your particular work and taxa of interest. We will process your data based on this consent and will not use share it with any other person or institution.

4. Personal Data

The Threatened Waterfowl Specialist Group holds personal data in order to maintain contact with members so that they can fully participate in the fulfilment of the TWSG’s objectives including species’ status assessments and establishing local network. Personal data are not held for any other reasons. No automated processing of personal data is carried out, and no personal data are held for anyone that is not a member of the TWSG or the email group. Membership of TWSG (but not the email group) is renewed every four years, following the IUCN SSC four-year programmes.
Individual members of TWSG and the email group can update or withdraw their consent at any time, for individual channels of communication, or for all channels, through their Groups.io account, their IUCN account or by direct contact with TWSG. Individuals have the right to request at any time the information TWSG holds about them, as a subject access request. Depending on the nature of the request, TWSG may seek a form of identification to verify the identity of the person making the request. The information will be supplied within one calendar month of the request or the verification, whichever is the later. If an individual believes the information the TWSG holds about them is incorrect or incomplete, they have the right to ask for it be corrected.
If you would like to learn more about data protection in Jersey or to make a complaint to the Jersey Information Commissioner please visit their website at jerseyoic.org The Commissioner is an independent statutory authority, with a mission to promote respect for the private lives of individuals through ensuring privacy of your personal information. Please bear in mind that the Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC) as referred to in this Policy and on our website is that in the Bailiwick of Jersey and not the United Kingdom.

5. Contact and Communication

Users contacting this website and e-mail group and / or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required to manage your membership of the TWSG, in compliance with GDPR. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process, but users using such a form to email do so at their own risk. This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with answers to any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

6. External Links

Although this website and e-mail group only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website or in group e-mails. TWSG and its chair cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website e-mail group and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

5. Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage within them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website, the email group nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact TWSG through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.
Shortened Links in Social Media
This website and its owners, through their social media platform accounts, may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (web addresses). Users are advised to take caution and use good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking, and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.